WELCOME TO SIMBRAHWORLD.COM  | SIMBRAH WORLD Home
HOME PAGE        |        JUNIOR NEWS       |        PHOTOS & EVENTS       |        BLOG
 

Results from American Junior Simbrah Roundup
June 26-27
Bred & Owned/Showmanship Judge: Natalie Herzog
Owned Show Judge: Alan Leifeste

 
COMPLETE LISTING OF EVENTS
 

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Purebred Bull was a LMC Ragin Cajun son exhibited by Colby Jedlicka.

The Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Purebred bull was a son of Smith DRFF Established owned by Cody LaBry.

 

Lauren Cooper exhibited the Grand Champion Bred & Owned Percentage Heifer sired by CMFM Keep Dreaming.

Kaitlyn Hendricks won the Bred & Owned Reserve Grand Champion Percentage honor with a CTCF Mr. Hoover daughter.

   

MaKayla Sanchez won the Grand Champion Bred & Owned Purebred Heifer title with a LMC Gold Medal daughter.

Lauren Cooper took the Bred & Owned Reserve Grand Champion Purebred title with a Smith Born To Dare daughter.

   
PUREBRED RESULTS

The Grand Champion Purebred Female was exhibited by Caleb Fuchs with a TK/FCC The Muffin Man daughter. They were the Division 6 champions.

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred honors went to Avery Rendon with a Hagan Dinero daughter. She was the Division 1 winner.

   

Cassidy Fuchs exhibited the Purebred Division 1 Reserve Champion. She is a daughter of TK/FCC The Muffin Man.

Jake Williams exhibited the purebred champion for Division 2 with a TSC Jack daughter.
   

Emily Denny was the reserve purebred winner in Division 2 with LMC EF JW Black daughter.

Cassidy Fuchs exhibited the champion in Division 3 with a TK/FCC Hard Body daughter.

   

Ashlyn Koehl exhibited the reserve champion purebred in Division 3 with a Smith Wltrs Crockett daughter.

Emily Denny won Division 4 in the purebred show with a LN LMC 12th Man daughter.
   

Kayla Sanson exhibited the reserve purebred division winner in the fourth division with a Smith Have No Fear daughter.

Cameron Hein won Division 5 in the purebred with a Mr. HOC Broker daughter.

   
Harper Mau was the purebred reserve winner in Division 5 with a LMC BBS Long Shot daughter.

Gavin Hinckley saw his Smith TMP Red Jewel daughter take the reserve division title in the oldest division of the purebred show.

   

Jarrett Pool exhibited the Roundup Grand Champion Purebred bull, a son of LN MLMC 12th Man.

Charlee Bell exhibited the Roundup Reserve Grand Purebred bull, a son of LMC UpGraded.
   
OWNED PERCENTAGE SHOW RESULTS
Barrett Novak exhibited the champion percentage bull. He was sired by Smith Farms Dreamer.

Mallorie Overton exhibited the champion percentage female, a HPF Quantam Leap daughter.

   
 

Bailee Wilson exhibited her 3CC Steamboat daughter to reserve grand champion honors.

 
 
CONTEST RESULTS

The 2020 Animo winners were Lane Guilbeaux and Wade Sullivan (front row and in center). They are pictured with Hope Hogan, Faith Onstot, Lauren Ellis,Brody Hill and Logan Perry who are past Animo winners. The Animo award is sponsored by the Carlos Guerra Family.They each received $1,000.

Victor A. Guerra and AJSR scholarships were awarded to (front l to r) Cynthia Ellis, Robert Stavinoha, Trevor Jenkins, Caleb Fuchs and Colby Jedlicka. Pictured with them are scholarship committee members Gerald Koehl and Brandie Fruge They each received $1,000 from the Guerra scholarship and a total of $5,250 was split between the five winners from the Roundup Scholarship Fund.

   
JUNIOR DIVISION

OVERALL-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Pebbles Whitaker, Kinleigh Compton, Aiden Glueck, Bailee Wilson, Sawyer Mau. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Zachary Ellis, Jayden Overton, Codie Marie Hill, Wade Sullivan and Rylan Bell.

CATTLE JUDGING-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Zachary Ellis, Rylee Morrison, Willa Fucik, Kinleigh Compton, Aiden Glueck. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Pebbles Whitaker, Paisley Lightfoot, Wade Sullivan, Rylan Bell and Stockton Lightfoot.

   

CATTLEMAN'S QUIZ-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Pebbles Whitaker, Aiden Glueck, Codie Marie Hill, Bailee Wilson and Wade Sullivan. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Sawyer Mau, Jayden Overton, Travis Ellis, Rylee Morrison and Paisley Lightfoot.

SHOWMANSHIP-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Kinleigh Compton, Pebbles Whitaker, Bailee Wilson, Sawyer Mau and Aiden Glueck. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Codie Marie Hill, Paisley Lightfoot, Jayden Overton, Rylan Bell and Wade Sullivan.

   
 

SKILLATHON-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Kinleigh Compton, Jayden Overton, Pebbles Whitaker, Zachary Ellis, Rylan Bell. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Sawyer Mau, Bailee Wilson, Aiden Glueck, Travis Ellis and Wade Sullivan.

 
   
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

OVERALL-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Ryleigh Whitaker, Taylor Groce, Jarrett Pool, Cooper Mau, Lane Guilbeaux. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Gavin Hinckley, Rory Die, Avery Holland, Matthew Sanchez and Aiden Andrejczak.

CATTLE JUDGING-(Seated l to r, 1st to 5th) Taylor Groce, Jarrett Pool, Kendall Compton, Aiden Andrejczak, Fisher Dees. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Ryleigh Whitaker, Rory Die, Avery Holland, Emme Dees and Jess Pool.

   

CATTLEMAN'S QUIZ-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Ryleigh Whitaker, Cooper Mau, Lane Guilbeaux, Taylor Groce, Julia Friedrich (not pictured). (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Avery Holland, Gavin Hinckley, Kendall Compton, Jarrett Pool and Avery Glueck.

SHOWMANSHIP-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Jarrett Pool, Ryleigh Whitaker, Matthew Sanchez, Cooper Mau and Taylor Groce. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Gavin Hinckley, Charlee Bell, Rory Die, Emily Denny and Kaleb Morgan.

   
 

SKILLATHON-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Kendall Compton, Lane Guilbeaux, Kaitlyn Hendricks, Ryleigh Whitaker, Gavin Hinckley. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Rory Die, Cooper Mau, Jess Pool, Fisher Dees and Harper Mau.

 
 
SENIOR DIVISION

OVERALL-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Erin Stockland, Hallie Hackett, Robert Stavinoha, Avery Oliver, Ashlyn Koehl. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Cassidy Fuchs, Grant Hinckley, Chase Glueck, Caleb Fuchs, Braeden Stork.

CATTLE JUDGING-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Lane Easterling, Erin Stockland, Grant Hinckley, Ashlyn Koehl, Martin Austin. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Avery Rendon, Cassidy Fuchs, Jakob Sansom, Caleb Fuchs and Jaime Salinas.

   

CATTLEMAN'S QUIZ-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Robert Stavinoha, Hallie Hackett, Carlos Silvestre, Avery Oliver, Braeden Stork. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Erin Stockland, Chase Glueck, Christian Powell (not pictured), Ethan Richardson and Caleb Fuchs.

SHOWMANSHIP-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Cassidy Fuchs, Ashlyn Koehl, Caleb Fuchs, Chase Glueck, MacKenzie Groce. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Hallie Hackett, Grant Hinckley, Jake Williams, Cynthia Ellis and Haley Bryand.

   
 

SKILLATHON-(Seated l to r, 1-5th) Erin Stockland, Avery Oliver, Robert Stavinoha, Trevor Jenkins, Jake Williams. (Standing l to r, 6-10th) Hallie Hackett, Braeden Stork, Kayla Sansom, Cynthia Ellis and Lorelai Hill.

 
 
 
 
Simbrah World is published by Southern Livestock Publishing
PHONE: 210/524-9697
MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. Box 791364, San Antonio, Texas 78279-1364
SIMBRAH REPRESENTATIVE: Martha Garrett  | mgarrett@southernlivestock.com  •  903/316-8465
Copyright 2010 - Simbrah World Design by The Hollida Co & Stephanie Cronin, Inc.